Biography

portrait-edgar-ramirez-0702-400

Birth Name: Édgar Ramírez Arellano
Birth Date: March 25, 1977
Birth Place: San Cristóbal, Táchira, Venezuela.

He was born on 25 March 1977 as Édgar Filberto ramirez Arellano in San Cristobal, Tachira, Venezuela. He is the son of his mother Soday Arellano who was an attorney and his father Filiberto ramirez who was a military officer. He grew up with good manners as his family was strict and had a good childhood. He was raised with his little sister Nataly. During his childhood he travelled to different countries so as of this he has learnt to speak five different languages fluently: Italian, German, English, Spanish and French.

He studied mass communication at the Catholic University Andres Bello in Caracas, where he was actively involved with political journalism, as well as a served as executive director for “Ngo Dale al Voto,” an organization that engaged young people to register to vote and take part in the electoral process. He began acting after following the advice of Guillermo Arriaga, a writer he had met while on a trip to Mexico. Ramirez made his acting debut on Venezuelan television, appearing on the soap operas “Cuando llega el amor” (Televisa S.A. de C.V., 1990) and “Cosita rica” (Venevision, 2003-04).

In 2010, Ramirez landed his breakout role when he was cast as Ilich Ramirez Sanchez in “Carlos.” The miniseries, which premiered at the 2010 Cannes Film Festival and originally aired in France’s Canal+ network, spanned the life of the notorious terrorist who also went by the nickname “Carlos the Jackal.” Ramirez’s nuanced portrayal of the man who founded a global terrorist organization and was responsible for the death of three people during a 1975 raid on the OPEC offices in Vienna, thrilled audiences and critics worldwide. His remarkable performance as the convicted terrorist earned Ramirez Best Actor nominations at the 2011 Golden Globes, Screen Actors Guild Awards and the Emmys, the first such honors of his career.

Edgar is quite the humanitarian. The Venezuelan actor is a supporter of Amnesty International’s “No Dispares” (Don’t Shoot) campaign and in 2010 he was named a Goodwill Ambassador for UNICEF.

[via Unapix/starpulse/latina]